• Inbound Programs
  • International Summer Session
  • Course List

International Summer Session

공유하기

2024 Course List

Course Title Time Professor Affiliation Syllabus
Financial Management 09:00-11:50 Cha, Heungjoo University of Redlands, USA
Teaching British and American Culture 09:00-11:50 Jeon, Kyongseon Columbus State University, USA
Innovative Government: A Comparative View 09:00-11:50 Jukneviciene, Vita Vilnius University, Lithuania
Introduction to Statistics 09:00-11:50 Kang, Sohee U of Toronto- Scarborough, Canada
Introduction to Korean History 09:00-11:50 Im, Chongmyong Chonnam National University, Korea
The May 18 Democratic Movement and Protests around the World 09:00-11:50 Kim, Hyungju Chonnam National University, Korea
Everyday Korean 1 (Beginners) 09:00-11:50 TBD Chonnam National University, Korea
Introduction to Economics 13:30-16:20 Gan, Christopher Lincoln University, New Zealand
History of Happiness 13:30-16:20 Gavrus, Delia University of Winnipeg, Canada
[Graduate] Positive Approaches to Counseling and Flourishing 13:30-16:20 Smith, Douglas Southern Oregon University, USA
Data Analysis and Its Applications: Spreadsheet Modeling with Microsoft Excel 13:30-16:20 Tavakkol, Behnam Stockton University, USA
Special Topics in Area Studies: Safeguarding the Globe
- International Security in Times of Polarization and Terror
13:30-16:20 Leach, Nora University of Nottingham, UK
Everyday Korean 2 (Intermediate) 13:30-16:20 TBD Chonnam National University, Korea

2023 Course List

Course Title Time Professor Affiliation Syllabus
The May 18 Democratic Movement and Protests around the World 13:30-16:20 Kim, Hyungju Chonnam National University, Korea  
Computational Thinking for Engineering: Programming with Python 13:30-16:20 Chao, Ching-Ming  Soochow University, Taiwan  
Business Statistics: Understanding Data Analysis 09:00-11:50 Sylwester, Bialowas  Poznan U of Economics and Biz, Poland  
Introduction to Economics 09:00-11:50 Gan, Christopher Lincoln University, New Zealand  
Teaching British and American Culture 09:00-11:50 Jeon, Kyongseon Columbus State University, USA  
The Environment and Human Life 13:30-16:20 Juran, Luke  Virginia Tech, USA  
Everyday Korean 1 (Beginners) 09:00-11:50 TBD Chonnam National University, Korea  
Everyday Korean 2 (Intermediate) 13:30-16:20 TBD Chonnam National University, Korea  
Medical Statistics 09:00-11:50 Welburn, Sharon  Columbus State University, USA  
Bioethics: Science, Technology, and Bias 13:30-16:20 Choglueck, Christopher New Mexico Tech, USA  
[Graduate] Seminar in Strategy of Positive Motivation to Learn 13:30-16:20 Lau-Smith, Jo-Anne Southern Oregon University, USA  
Basic Statistics 09:00-11:50 Kang, Sohee U of Toronto -Scarborough, Canada  
touch slide

2022 Course List

Course Title Time Professor Affiliation Syllabus
[Graduate] Research Methods of Instructional Technology 09:00-11:50 PARK Sanghoon University of South Florida, USA  
Artificial Intelligence (AI) Basics and Uses 09:00-11:50 KIM Kyungbaek Chonnam National University  
Innovative Government: A Comparative View 09:00-11:50 JUKNEVICIENE Vita Vilnius University, Lithuania  
Introduction to Korean History 09:00-11:50 IM Chong-myong Chonnam National University  
Korean Listening and Speaking 1 (Beginner) 09:00-11:50 CHOO Minkyo Chonnam National University  
Korean Listening and Speaking 2 (Intermediate) 09:00-11:50 LEE Youngju Chonnam National University  
Artificial Intelligence (AI) Basics and Uses 13:30-16:20 MUTHUKUMAR Venki University of Nevada-Las Vegas, USA  
Seminar in Psychology 13:30-16:20 DWYER Sonya Memorial U of Newfoundland, Canada  
"Computational Thinking for Humanities and Social Sciences (*Humanities/Social Science students only)" 13:30-16:20 LIM Jina Chonnam National University  
The 5·18 Gwangju Uprising and Democracy 〮 Human Rights 13:30-16:20 Kim Hyungjoo Chonnam National University  
Korean Reading and Writing 1 (Beginner) 13:30-16:20 NA Hyesun Chonnam National University  
touch slide

2021 Course List

Course Title Time Professor Affiliation Syllabus
Korean Listening and Speaking 1 (Beginner) 10:00-13:00 Haemi Kim Chonnam National University  
Korean Listening and Speaking 2 (Intermediate) 10:00-13:00 Shinhye Kim Chonnam National University  
Management Information System 10:00-13:00 Ilsang Ko Chonnam National University  
History of Modern Western Philosophy 10:00-13:00 HyungJeong Kang Chonnam National University  
Pet and Companion Animal 10:00-13:00 Sangsoo Sun Chonnam National University  
Internet of Things and Stream Date
(From Silicon to Smart Cities)
10:00-13:00 Venkatesan Muthukumar Univ. of Nevada-Las Vegas, USA  
[Graduate] User Interface Design and
Testing in Instructional Technology
10:00-13:00 Sanghoon Park Univ. of South Florida, USA  
Korean Listening and Speaking 1 (Beginner) 16:00-19:00 Hyesun Na Chonnam National University  
Korean Listening and Speaking 2 (Intermediate) 16:00-19:00 Mingyo Chu Chonnam National University  
Introduction to Economics 16:00-19:00 Christopher Gan Lincoln University, New Zealand  
[Graduate] Advanced Mechanical Vibration 16:00-19:00 Gyuhae Park Chonnam National University  
[Graduate] Research Methods for
Cultural Tourism
16:00-19:00 Chiok Oh Chonnam National University  
touch slide

2019 Course List

Course Title Time Professor Affiliation Syllabus
International Trade 09:00-11:50 Grzegorz Mieczyslaw Mazur Poznan U of Economics and Business, Poland  
Advanced Marketing Management 13:30-16:20 Makienko Igor Ivanovich University of Nevada-Reno, USA  
Economic of Development in Asia 13:30-16:20 Gan Eng Chye Lincoln University, New Zealand  
Microeconomics 13:30-16:20 Bret Edward Anderson Southern Oregon University, USA  
Understanding Advertising (21st Century TV
Marketing Promotion and Advertising
13:30-16:20 Frank Allen Aycock Appalachian State University, USA  
Introduction to Psychology 13:30-16:20 Samuel Suk-Hyun Hwang Chonnam National University, Korea  
Positive Psychology 09:00-11:50 Douglas Claud Smith Southern Oregon University, USA  
American Politics 09:00-11:50 Thomas Turner Holyoke Jr. California State University-Fresno, USA  
Appreciation of Music 13:30-16:20 David Demetrius Chapman California State University-Stanislaus, USA  
Field Machinery and Practice: Farm Mechanization 13:30-16:20 Nazmi Bin Mat Nawi University Putra Malaysia, Malaysia  
Structural Analysis 09:00-11:50 Nguyen Trung Kien U of Transport and Communications, Vietnam  
Introduction to Statistics 13:30-16:20 So-Hee Kang University of Toronto Scarborough, Canada  
Introduction to Financial Analytics 09:00-11:50 Marco Pollanen Trent University, Canada  
IoT Stream Data Analysis (Internet of Things: From Silicon to Smart Cities) 13:30-16:20 Venkatesan Muthukumar University of Nevada-Las Vegas, USA  
Teaching Englihsh Culture 09:00-11:50 Kyongseon Jeon Columbus State University, USA  
American Ethnic Literature 13:30-16:20 Robert Grotjohn Chonnam National University, Korea  
English Language and Literature: Crime Fiction 09:00-11:50 Thomas Arnold Fletcher Halford Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada  
Contemporary History of Korea 09:00-11:50 Chong-Myong Im Chonnam National University, Korea  
Korean Listening and Speaking 1 09:00-11:50 Youngeun Kim Chonnam National University, Korea  
Korean Listening and Speaking 1 09:00-11:50 Ahram Anh Chonnam National University, Korea  
Korean Listening and Speaking 2 09:00-11:50 Kyungpyo Kim Chonnam National University, Korea  
Korean Reading and Writing 1 13:30-16:20 Eunyoung Na Chonnam National University, Korea  
Korean Language and Linguistic Typology 13:30-16:20 Hunjoo Cho Chonnam National University, Korea  
touch slide